Privacy Policy


At Goap we respect your privacy and personal information. In order to work with you through our site and fulfil our commitments to you, we need to collect information from you and sometimes pass information on to 3rd party service providers. So for example if you place an order or register your details on our website we may ask you to provide your name, email address, postal address, credit card information or other information.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from goap.uk (the “Site”). All data captured through the SIte will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  For these purposes Goap Ltd is generally the controller of the data, and Shopify Inc (via Shopify International Ltd.) is generally the processor.

 


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.


We (and via our partner Shopify) collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers or PayPal payment details), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

All Order Information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We do not store payment information on our servers after you place an order.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Cookies

The following cookies are collected from you in order to optimise your experience with the Site.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:
Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_orig_referrer Used in connection with shopping cart.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
Secret Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.

Reporting and Analytics:

Name Function
_landing_page Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer Track landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics.
_shopify_visit Shopify analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
tracked_start_checkout Shopify analytics relating to checkout.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services in accordance with the preferences you have shared with us


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information internally and with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example,
  • with our employees in order to fulfil orders;
  • with our agents and/or professional advisors in order to support our business and obtain advice;
  • with third party payment providers in order to process and complete orders
  • we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • we also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a court order, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.


DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information (other than payment information) for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. We do not seek to retain your other Personal Information any longer than is needed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will review personal information records on a regular basis to best maintain its accuracy and currency, and invite customers to provide updates and changes as necessary.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at admin@goap.uk or by mail using the details provided below:


Goap
[Re: Privacy Compliance]
Cedar Avenue, Dulverton House, Alsager, ST7 2PH, United Kingdom